Washington Visitation Ruling
[…] See
Beagle, 678 So. 2d at 1275 & n.9. This interpretation comports with the
Ramm holding (cited above) noting heightened protection regarding searches
and seizures only.
4 "We recognize that in certain circumstances where a child has
enjoyed a substantial relationship with a third person, arbitrarily
depriving the child of the relationship could cause severe psychological
harm to the child." Majority op. at 22.
5 Although it appears the majority would be more comfortable with an
enumeration of "best interest" factors such as those appearing in the
current version of RCW 26.09.240(6), even that statute makes clear that
such enumeration is illustrative only. See RCW 26.09.240(6) ("The court
may consider the following factors when making a determination of the
child's best interests:") (emphasis added) and .240(6)(h) ("Any other
factor relevant to the child's best interest."). RCW 26.09.240(6) states
in full:
(6) The court may consider the following factors when making a
determination of the child's best interests:
(a) The strength of the relationship between the child and the
petitioner;
(b) The relationship between each of the child's parents or the person
with whom the child is residing and the petitioner;
(c) The nature and reason for either parent's objection to granting
the petitioner visitation;
(d) The effect that granting visitation will have on the relationship
between the child and the child's parents or the person with whom the child
is residing;
(e) The residential time sharing arrangements between the parents;
(f) The good faith of the petitioner;
(g) Any criminal history or history of physical, emotional, or sexual
abuse or neglect by the petitioner; and
h) Any other factor relevant to the child's best interest.
6 Should a listing of "best interest" factors be necessary, as the
majority insists, we are not without authority to provide them. Again, the
New Hampshire supreme court's approach in Roberts is instructive. Like
the majority here, the Roberts court recognized the importance of