Washington Visitation Ruling
[…] amend RCW 26.10.160(3), a virtually identical provision in the parallel                                                                               
statute."  Wolcott, 85 Wn. App. at 473.  The court, therefore, found that                                                                             
the Legislature unintentionally overlooked amending RCW 26.10.160(3).  To                                                                             
correct that perceived oversight, the court deleted the provision of RCW                                                                              
26.10.160(3) allowing "any person" to petition for custody at "any time                                                                               
including, but not limited to, custody proceedings" and replaced it with                                                                              
the 1996 amendment to RCW 26.09.240 prohibiting nonparents from bringing a                                                                            
visitation action "unless the child's parent or parents have commenced an                                                                             
action under this chapter."  RCW 26.09.240(1).  As interpreted by the Court                                                                           
of Appeals, both sections would prohibit nonparent visitation action under