Washington Visitation Ruling
[…] harm to the child."  Majority op. at 22.                                                                                                              
     5 Although it appears the majority would be more comfortable with an                                                                             
enumeration of "best interest" factors such as those appearing in the                                                                                 
current version of RCW 26.09.240(6), even that statute makes clear that                                                                               
such enumeration is illustrative only.  See RCW 26.09.240(6) ("The court                                                                              
may consider the following factors when making a determination of the                                                                                 
child's best interests:") (emphasis added) and .240(6)(h) ("Any other                                                                                 
factor relevant to the child's best interest.").  RCW 26.09.240(6) states                                                                             
in full:                                                                                                                                              
                                                                                                                                                      
     (6) The court may consider the following factors when making a                                                                                   
determination of the child's best interests:                                                                                                          
     (a) The strength of the relationship between the child and the                                                                                   
petitioner;                                                                                                                                           
     (b) The relationship between each of the child's parents or the person                                                                           
with whom the child is residing and the petitioner;                                                                                                   
     (c) The nature and reason for either parent's objection to granting                                                                              
the petitioner visitation;                                                                                                                            
     (d) The effect that granting visitation will have on the relationship                                                                            
between the child and the child's parents or the person with whom the child                                                                           
is residing;                                                                                                                                          
     (e) The residential time sharing arrangements between the parents;                                                                               
     (f) The good faith of the petitioner;                                                                                                            
     (g) Any criminal history or history of physical, emotional, or sexual                                                                            
abuse or neglect by the petitioner; and                                                                                                               
          h) Any other factor relevant to the child's best interest.                                                                                  
     6 Should a listing of "best interest" factors be necessary, as the