Washington Visitation Ruling
[…] to the subsection of the statute allowing "any person" to petition for                                                                                
visitation "at any time including, but not limited to, custody                                                                                        
proceedings."  Laws of 1994, ch. 267, sec. 2(3).                                                                                                      
     In 1996, the Legislature again amended both RCW 26.09.240 and RCW                                                                                
26.10.160.  RCW 26.09.240 now requires any nonparent seeking visitation to                                                                            
show that he or she has a significant relationship with the child.  It also                                                                           
states that a "person other than a parent may not petition for visitation                                                                             
under this section unless the child's parent or parents have commenced an                                                                             
action under this chapter," which includes an action for dissolution of                                                                               
marriage, legal separation or modification of a parenting plan proceeding.